NTSB Identification: CHI05CA040.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 2004 in Belle Fourche, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N21213
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced and then veered off the eastern edge of the runway during landing following a visual approach to the airport. The airplane then impacted terrain and a cement culvert. Night visual meteorological conditions with a gusting crosswind prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the landing light ceased to operate during the approach, and he could not get the instrument panel lights to operate. The flashlight that a passenger used ceased to operate after the reported instrument panel light(s) ceased to operate. The pilot stated that after the airplane touched down, he rolled the yoke level and pulled back. A gust of wind "quickly" moved the airplane off the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed the flaps were extended 30 degrees, and the rear passenger seats were not equipped with shoulder harnesses. Postaccident operation of the landing/instrument panel light(s), for about 30 seconds, noted that none of the instrument panel light(s) illuminated, the overhead light(s) illuminated, and the landing light illuminated. No circuit breakers tripped during this operation. The pilot had a total flight time of 69 hours, of which 22 hours were in the accident airplane. He did not have any night flying time in the accident airplane. The pilot's airman medical certificate had the following limitation: "not valid for night flight or by color signal control."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the gusting crosswind, the pilot's lack of night flying of experience, the inoperative instrument lights, and the night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months