NTSB Identification: NYC05CA023.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 2004 in Appomattox, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N33061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight progressed without incident until on approach to land. On final, the airplane began to settle, and then touched down approximately 25 yards short of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane, and examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months