NTSB Identification: DFW05LA045.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 2004 in Henderson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N369RK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a maintenance flight, a rough running engine developed and the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing at Rusk County Airport (F12), near Henderson, Texas. After a "normal" landing on runway 16, he back taxied and was turning onto taxiway bravo, when the airplane made an uncontrolled right turn, followed by the collapse of the nose landing gear. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the nose gear trunnion lug had fractured, resulting in the nose landing gear collapse and structural damage to the nose gear well. A review of the airplane logbooks revealed that Service Bulletin, MEB88-5 Revision 2, that addresses trunnion lug failure, had not been complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose landing gear trunnion lug. A contributing factor was the non-compliance of the service bulletin by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months