NTSB Identification: CHI05CA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 24, 2004 in Davey, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Spaulding Tailwind W-8, registration: N191AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of power. The pilot reported that after 20 minutes of flight the engine RPM decreased and there was no oil pressure indication on the oil pressure instrument. The pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing rollout, the landing gear collapsed when the airplane went through a small gulley. The inspection of the engine revealed that an oil hose had blown off one end of the oil cooler. The pilot reported that he had removed the hose during maintenance. When he reinstalled the line on the oil cooler the hose did not get fully attached. He reported, "Evidently when the hose was replaced the end of the nipple stopped at the indentation in the hose caused by the clamp. When the clamp was replaced it was barely over the tip of the hose."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the loss of oil pressure as a result of the pilot's failure to properly install the oil line to the oil cooler. A factor was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months