NTSB Identification: DEN05LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 2004 in Steamboat Spngs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Arctic Aircraft Company Inc S-1B2, registration: N78AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was on departure approximately 500 feet agl when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a snow covered meadow. The airplane hit a fence, that was buried in the snow, and nosed over causing substantial damage. The pilot stated that during his engine run up, prior to departure, he conducted a carburetor heat check and noted no power changes indicating carburetor icing. He also stated that upon losing power, he immediately applied carburetor heat but it was ineffective. A post accident examination of the engine revealed a small amount of water in the carburetor. The routine weather report from Haden, Colorado, 16 nautical miles west of SBS, recorded the temperature as 27 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dew point as 16 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conducive for icing at glide and cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors include the conditions conducive for carburetor icing, the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, the inadequate preflight planning and decision making and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months