NTSB Identification: LAX05CA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2004 in Santa Monica, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N253FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway and collided with a ditch during landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were on their last power-off approach. Approximately 2,500 feet down the 4,987-foot runway, the airplane continued to float. By the time it touched down, the CFI felt that it was too late to initiate a go-around procedure. The CFI applied the brakes, retracted the flaps, and turned the airplane to the right to avoid a ditch. An unedited surface weather observation (METAR) was issued for the airport about 20 minutes prior to the accident. The winds were reported from 070 degrees at 6 knots. The following METAR issued about 40 minutes following the accident reported winds from 100 degrees at 7 knots, with directional variations between 070 and 190 degrees. The CFI reported that she encountered no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition, and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months