NTSB Identification: IAD05CA018.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 25, 2004 in York, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA 28-181, registration: N720GP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was advised of heavy rain in the area of the departure airport, and he decided to delay the takeoff for 30 minutes. While he waited, the pilot was contacted by the departure controller and advised that there was a "hole" to the west, and was offered a clearance. The pilot accepted the clearance and taxied to runway 17 in light rain. During the takeoff roll, the wind increased, the rain fell harder, and the pilot struggled to maintain directional control. At 55 knots, about the midpoint of the 5,100-foot runway, the takeoff was aborted but the airplane overran the runway and struck a fence beyond the departure end. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and that the airplane hydroplaned on the large amounts of standing water on the runway. The weather reported at the airport included winds from 300 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and his decision to depart from a rain-soaked runway with strong quartering tailwinds, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months