NTSB Identification: IAD05LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2004 in Sterling, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Chumsae Kitfox Speedster, registration: N124KF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching the destination airport, the homebuilt airplane's Rotax engine began to sputter and then stopped completely. The pilot attempted to glide the airplane to the runway, but due to the descent rate, he elected to land in trees 100 feet short of it. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that no fuel was present. The airplane was equipped with two 13-gallon fuel tanks and a 0.9-gallon header tank. Prior to his initial departure, the pilot estimated that the left fuel tank was 3/8 full and the right fuel tank was 1/4 full. He subsequently flew the airplane on two 45-minute flights before the engine stopped, and estimated the total engine running time to be 2 hours plus. He also estimated the fuel consumption rate of the engine to be about 3.7 to 4 gallons per hour based on fuel consumption calculations from previous flights. The airplane kit manufacturer stated that the engine consumed about 4.5 gallons of fuel per hour at a cruise power setting, and about 6 gallons of fuel per hour at a high power setting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months