NTSB Identification: IAD05CA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 2004 in Binghamton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: SOCATA TB 21-TC, registration: N55510
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The reported ceilings were 200 feet overcast, and the pilot continued with the ILS Runway 34 approach. During the approach the airplane was "low and off centerline," the pilot initiated the missed approach procedure, and the airplane struck trees during the climb. The airplane continued to climb, and the pilot returned to his departure airport and completed a safe landing. The pilot reported that the airplane's handling and performance were "great," and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. When asked what led to the collision with trees, he responded, "Pilot error; I'm not blaming anyone but me."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper IFR procedure by his flight below the decision altitude, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months