NTSB Identification: DFW05LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 2004 in Texas City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB, registration: N992RS
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the 370-hour private pilot flying inverted at an altitude of approximately 50 feet above ground level for a distance of 250 yards. As the pilot attempted to roll the airplane upright, one of the wings impacted the ground. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain while performing aerobatics at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months