NTSB Identification: DEN05LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 16, 2004 in Loveland, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54165
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student stated that he was landing on runway 33. As he touched down, "the nose of the [air]plane was pointed to the right side of the runway" and his airspeed was high. He attempted to correct with rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway to the right, impacted an airport sign and continued across an adjacent taxiway. The airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The aviation routine weather (METAR) reported the winds at the time of the accident as 130 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the student pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. Contributing factors include the quartering tail wind, the high airspeed, and the airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months