NTSB Identification: SEA05WA020
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 2004 in Mt. Taranaki, New Zealand
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: ZK-JAN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 30, 2004, about 1030 local time, a New Zealand registered Piper PA-34-200T Seneca, ZK-JAN, operated by Flight Corporation Ltd, collided with mountainous terrain near the summit of Mt Taranaki (Egmont), south of New Plymouth, New Zealand. The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured in the accident. The cross-county flight originated at New Plymouth with a planned destination of Nelson.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months