NTSB Identification: NYC05IA029.
Incident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2004 in Cross Keys, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Fairchild-Heliporter Pilatus PC6/B2-H2, registration: N7391U
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.About 5 minutes after takeoff, the left elevator partially separated, and fluttered for about 15-20 seconds. During that time, the pilot had difficulty controlling the airplane. The left elevator then completely separated, and the pilot regained control of the airplane. After regaining control, the pilot performed an uneventful landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left elevator separated about the mid-point of the horizontal stabilizer. The left elevator was attached to a bellcrank, secured by two 3/8-inch bolts. The bolts and elevator were not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A total failure of the left elevator attachment point for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months