NTSB Identification: NYC05LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Martinsburg, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N5294W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to a 7,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was configured with full flaps, a power setting of 1,200 rpm, and was at an airspeed "just below 70 knots," when he realized that the propeller was wind-milling. He advanced the throttle; however, the engine did not respond. The airplane was about 15 feet above, and 300 to 400 feet down the runway, when the pilot began a landing flare. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, bounced, and then touched down on the main and nose landing gear. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the right side of the runway, onto a grass area. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. In addition, a subsequent teardown, and test run of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months