NTSB Identification: NYC05LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 2004 in Wilmont, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Close Air Command, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering to land in an open field, an unregistered amateur built gyrocopter, piloted by an uncertificated pilot, contacted a wire and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported no mechanical abnormalities with the gyrocopter prior to it contacting the wire, and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire while maneuvering to land in an open field. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months