NTSB Identification: LAX05LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 2004 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N145RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying over downtown Los Angeles, about 1,200 feet mean sea level, the pilot observed the low rotor warning light illuminate followed by the low rotor warning horn activating. He entered an autorotation and attempted to land on a helipad on top of a 56-story office building. During the landing phase the helicopter overshot the landing pad and the main rotor blades came in contact with the window washing equipment. The helicopter missed the helipad and came to rest below the helipad on the roof. Examination of the aircraft systems and the engine failed to disclose any abnormality.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The activation of the low main rotor rpm warning system for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months