NTSB Identification: IAD05CA014.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2004 in Mansfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N2120M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who had not flown for approximately 30 days, taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. When the pilot encountered barricades that were blocking an area of the taxiway closed for construction, he taxied around them. The left wing of the airplane then struck a construction vehicle parked on the left side of the taxiway. The airplane pivoted left and impacted the right side of the vehicle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to taxi on a closed taxiway, and his misjudgment of obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months