NTSB Identification: NYC05LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 2004 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Day VP-2, registration: N19LC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just completed recent maintenance to the airplane's converted automobile engine. Before conducting the accident flight, the pilot ran the engine for 20 minutes, of which 1 minute was at full power. After takeoff, the engine began to run rough, and the cylinder head temperature rose. The engine rpm then progressively dropped from full power to 2,300 rpm, and the pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, he conducted a forced landing to a clearing as the aircraft settled with limited power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees, and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot added that the engine had seized on a prior flight, in September 2004. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine had seized and heat damage was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months