NTSB Identification: IAD05CA019.
Accident occurred Monday, November 29, 2004 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-135BJ, registration: N995CW
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the co-pilot steering the airplane from the left seat at night, the airplane taxied to a ramp area. Another airplane had been parked perpendicular to the ramp entrance with its nose wheel approximately 30 feet from the front of a hangar, and with its tail approximately 45 feet from the edge of the ramp pavement. Per their standard operating procedures, the flight crew waited for a marshaller to assist with parking. When one did not arrive, the flight crew decided to taxi behind the parked airplane. As the pilot attempted to verbally direct the co-pilot and observe the position of the right wingtip, the airplanes right winglet collided with the parked airplane. At the time of the accident the pilot had been awake since 0300. The marked centerline of the taxiway that led into the ramp area, was located 18 feet 5 inches from left side of the taxiway, but stopped short of the ramp area approximately 93 feet prior to where the accident took place. No non-movement area boundary markings were noted. The ramp had been repaved with asphalt approximately 36 days prior to the accident, and no markings existed to provide a visual cue to permit taxiing along a designated path, nor were any edge markings or edge lighting installed, to define the edge of the usable pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's improper decision to continue taxi without a ground marshaller, and her misjudged clearance from a parked airplane, which resulted in a ground collision during taxi. Factors which contributed to the accident were fatigue, night conditions, and a lack of ramp markings.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months