NTSB Identification: ANC05CA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2004 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N185CQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a snow-covered site. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires contacted deep wet snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was deep wet snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months