NTSB Identification: ANC05CA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2004 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N86901
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on a snow-covered gravel bar. The pilot said that prior to landing, he made two passes over the site and visually checked the condition of the landing site before the accident landing. He said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires broke through the top layer of deep crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was deep crusted snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months