NTSB Identification: DFW05LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2004 in Pawhuska, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N6300P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,000-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine lost power. While descending, the pilot further stated that he disengaged the autopilot, advanced the mixture to full, cycled the fuel pump, and switched from the left to the right fuel tank, and "the engine momentarily gained power for a few minutes." Subsequently, the engine lost power again and the pilot elected to land on a gravel road. During the landing roll, the left main wheel separated, and the left main landing gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest in an upright position. Prior to the recovery of the airplane, the Federal Aviation Administration inspector was able to start the engine using the right fuel tank. The engine ran for approximately 10 minutes with no abnormalities noted before the inspector shut the engine down using the mixture control. During the recovery process, the inspector noted that approximately one gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing fuel tank and approximately 35 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank. As stated in the FAA approved pilot's operating handbook, the unusable fuel quantity for both fuel tanks is one gallon.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel by his failure to adequately set the fuel selector position which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months