NTSB Identification: NYC05CA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Chatham, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Vigneau RAF 2000 GTX, registration: N9327B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just completed 20 hours of dual instruction in the gyroplane, and was signed off by his instructor to conduct solo operations. After successfully completing his second solo landing, the pilot allowed the gyroplane to roll out on the runway, and before coming to a stop, applied power to take off again. The gyroplane suddenly veered to the left and rolled over. The pilot added that he forgot to come to a complete stop in the gyroplane, from habit of flying fixed-wing airplanes for 16 years, and that "you must first come to a complete stop," before taking off after a landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a takeoff. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in gyroplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months