NTSB Identification: ATL05CA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2004 in Statesville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N2201
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated he was conducting an instructional flight with a private pilot who had been having problems with performing the soft field takeoff maneuver. The flight instructor stated he did not brief the private pilot on positive transfer of the flight controls before departing on the flight. The private pilot taxied out to runway 28 and completed the required takeoff checks and taxied into position for takeoff. The private pilot started the takeoff roll. When the airplane reached rotation speed the private pilot did not rotate the airplane. The flight instructor verbally informed the pilot to rotate the airplane. The pilot did not respond to the flight instructors instructions. The flight instructor pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane became airborne in a nose up attitude with both pilots on the on the flight controls. The flight instructor stated, "the airplane stalled and the left wing dropped down." The flight instructor verbally instructed the pilot to release the flight controls and he complied with his instructions. The flight instructor leveled the airplane as it collided with the ground off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued forward and collided with a fence before it came to a stop. When asked if the airplane had any mechanical problems before the accident the flight instructor stated no. He further stated, "the accident was his fault, he failed to exercise good cockpit resource management by not properly transferring the flight controls, resulting in the airspeed not being maintained when he pulled back on the control yoke."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructors improper use of the flight controls on rotation during a short field takeoff resulting in the airplane becoming airborne, stall, and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the instructors failure to brief procedures for a positive transfere of the flight controls with the pilot receiving instruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months