NTSB Identification: LAX05LA038.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2004 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech 99, registration: N1049C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a cargo container dolly while taxing in the ramp area. Shortly after landing, the air traffic control tower ground controller instructed the pilot to follow a DC-10 to the south cargo ramp area. The pilot complied with instructions and followed the DC-10 south, along the taxiway on the eastern side of the ramp. The DC-10 stopped, and the pilot assumed that the crew was awaiting parking assistance. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane in a right turn, toward the middle of the ramp, and around the DC-10. During the right turn, the airplane's right main gear collided with a short, square steel cargo container dolly. The pilot stated that the eastern taxiway he was following does not conveniently facilitate access to the loading or unloading area used by his company. He added that regardless of the position of the DC-10, he would have made a right turn to proceed on a more direct course to his loading area. The pilot had maneuvered approximately 170 feet west of the easterly taxiway to avoid the FedEx airplane when the airplane collided with the cargo container dolly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxing in a nonmovement area at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months