NTSB Identification: LAX05WA048
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2004 in Taumaranui, New Zealand
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: ZK-HWP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 27, 2004, at 0900 local time, a New Zealand registered Robinson R22B, ZK-HWP, experienced an in-flight separation of one main rotor blade while in a pre-departure hover near Taumaranui, New Zealand. The helicopter was owned and operated by Pouatu Helicopters, Ltd., under the pertinent provisions of the New Zealand Civil Aviation Regulations for agricultural application operations. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident sequence. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local area flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months