NTSB Identification: LAX05LA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 24, 2004 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9827D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during an aborted takeoff and collided with terrain. The pilot performed a before takeoff check of the flight controls and engine systems and initiated the takeoff roll, departing runway 21L. The airplane became airborne after a normal takeoff ground roll distance, and began to climb at a rate of about 100 to 200 feet per minute. After the airplane reached an altitude about 100 feet above ground, the pilot decided that the airplane was not gaining sufficient altitude. He estimated that sufficient runway remained, 2,000 to 2,500 feet, and decided to perform a precautionary landing. After a normal touchdown along the runway centerline, the airplane veered to the left during landing rollout. The airplane continued off the runway into nearby grass. The left main gear impacted soft soil, pivoting the airplane to the left. The pilot said that with only 3.5 hours of experience in the tail wheel equipped airplane, he was not yet accustomed to the manner in which the airplane frequently veered to the left during the landing rollout phase. He stated that he was hesitant to overcorrect and cited unfamiliarity with this characteristic of the airplane as a possible contributing factor to the loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months