NTSB Identification: DEN05LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 2004 in Monte Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N23375
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying over his parents' house at approximately 500 feet. Several witnesses saw the airplane pitch up and another witness stated that the airplane "stalled off to the left wing." The airplane nosed over and spiraled down. One witness stated that at approximately 50 feet agl, the airplane appeared to "pull out"; however, the airplane impacted the ground in a 45 degree nose down attitude. The airplane bounced and came to rest approximately 130 feet from the initial impact point. The airplane was substantially damaged. A post-accident examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall during low level flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months