NTSB Identification: NYC05CA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2004 in Delaware, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Syreini Hipps J3 Kitten, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight, when he elected to descend and fly over a reservoir. During the descent, the airplane struck unmarked power lines, that stretched about 60 to 80 feet, over the water. The airplane then descended vertically, and impacted the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months