NTSB Identification: SEA05WA021
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2004 in Yao Airport, Japan
Aircraft: Beech E33, registration: JA3435
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 27, 2004, at 1517 Japan standard time (0617 UTC), a Beechcraft E-33, JA3435, collided with a high-voltage power line during the approach phase of an attempted power-out forced landing. The pilot and two of his passengers received serious injuries, the third passenger received minor injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the subsequent impact with the terrain. The aircraft, which was being operated by a private individual, had been on a flight from Nanki-Shirahama Airport to Yao Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months