NTSB Identification: SEA05LA026.
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 2004 in Spanaway, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N3571V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach to land, the airplane hit a barbed wire fence located about 30 feet from the threshold. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The rudder, vertical stabilizer, and the left wing strut were damaged. A deputy, who responded to the scene of the accident, noted an odor of alcohol coming from the pilot. With the pilot's permission, another deputy took a blood sample, which was submitted for alcohol testing. The test result was a blood alcohol content of 0.08 g/100mL. A review of the pilot's FAA medical file revealed that his application for a medical certificate dated April 18, 2003, was denied. The application was denied due, in part, to alcohol dependence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during final approach to land which resulted in an undershoot and in flight collision with a fence. A factor was the pilot's alcohol impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months