NTSB Identification: DEN05TA033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2004 in Jal, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N734
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to land on a paved road after circling three times to "check for obstacles and hazards." The pilot noted the power lines and "planned [his] final approach well above the power lines." During the final approach, the pilot lost sight of the power lines "due to the early morning sun." The main landing gear impacted one of the lines. Subsequently, the airplane impacted in a nose down attitude causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Contributing factors include the power lines, the sun glare, the pilot's reduced visual lookout, the pilot’s improper in-flight planning and decision making and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around procedure after losing sight of the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months