NTSB Identification: DCA05WA005
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 2004 in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Aircraft: Boeing B747-230C, registration: TFARR
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 7, 2004, at 1636 local time, a B747-230F, operated by Air Atlanta Icelandic, wet-leased to Lufthansa Air Cargo, ran off runway 30 at Dubai/Sharjah airport (secondary airport for city of Dubai) following a rejected takeoff. The airplane was substantially damaged, the four crew members were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months