NTSB Identification: ATL05LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2004 in Hendersonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: David Nielson Ison Hi-Max 1700, registration: N105DN
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff for the airplane's first test flight, the wind increased to approximately 25 knots. Climbout was normal, but with the increased wind, the airplane was increasingly harder to control. After turning crosswind at about 100 feet altitude, the airplane was caught in a wind shear, and he could not control the airplane. However, according to several witnesses, the airplane took off in calm winds. Witnesses stated that approximately 100 feet above ground level, the airplane banked 50 degrees left, the left wing dropped, and the airplane spun to the left about one-half turn before colliding with the ground. On-scene examination of the airplane found that it had collided with the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months