NTSB Identification: ANC04LA118.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2004 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9028D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he had successfully landed his airplane on a remote, off-airport beach. During the subsequent takeoff attempt, the airplane encountered soft sand, and he was unable to maintain directional control. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane nosed over in the sand as it came to a stop, and received structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff site, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over during an aborted takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft terrain, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months