NTSB Identification: DFW05LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 2004 in Pine Bluff, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Dassault-Breguet Falcon 20, registration: N82TN
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 5,998-foot long wet asphalt runway, the 12,886-hour captain stated that "hydroplaning seemed to be occurring" with "no cycling of the anti-skid" system during the landing roll. Subsequently, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway into the overrun area. The FAA inspector that responded to the accident site reported that the first evidence of ground contact by the airplane was observed at a point 2,450 feet from the approach end of the runway, or roughly 3,548 feet from the departure end of the ungrooved runway. No evidence of braking action was found on the runway. The pilot reported that the weather at the time of the accident was wind from 090 at 5 knots, visibility 1.5 miles, overcast cloud layer at 500 feet, moderate rain, and pooling of water on the runway. Examination of the airplane's braking and anti-skid systems, did not revealed any anomalies. The aircraft was not equipped with thrust reversers; however, it was equipped with an emergency drag chute. The emergency drag chute was not deployed during the landing overrun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the moderate rain and the reported encounter with hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months