NTSB Identification: MIA05CA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2004 in Holly Springs, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N3570J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was performing a touch-and-go landing, when the airplane touched down about 750 feet down the runway. The airplane bounced a little and turned sideways to the left. He tried to correct and added engine power to do a go-around. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and he was hoping to become airborne so as to clear the trees to the side of the runway. The airplane collided with the trees and the left wing separated from the airplane. He then exited the airplane. He stated he had no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane while performing a go-around after a bounced landing, resulting in the on ground collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months