NTSB Identification: ANC05CA005.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 2004 in Chefornak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N5277J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The scheduled commuter airline flight was on short final approach to land when a large bird collided with and penetrated the windshield. No one aboard was injured, and the commercial pilot was able to make an uneventful landing. The damage from the bird strike required the windshield to be replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a bird while on final approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months