NTSB Identification: ATL05LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 2004 in Chamblee, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N411CP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff the engine started to "sputter" and lose power. Efforts by the pilot to restore power were unsuccessful. The pilot declared an emergency and during the forced landing the airplane collided with a house. Examination of the airplane found no fuel in the right and left main fuel tanks and about five gallons of fuel in the left tip tank. The right tip tank separated during the collision sequence. There was no browning of grass or remnants of fuel at the location of the right tip tank. Fuel was not present in the fuel lines leading from the right tip tank to the engine. The engine was successfully run. According to the pilot, the airplane departed with 14 gallons of fuel in the right tip tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. . Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months