NTSB Identification: CHI05CA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Anderson, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N967SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he propoised four times. He said, "I was surprised by the magnitude of the second bounce, which I estimated to be 5-6 feet. I added power to flatten the porpoise-condition, and retained the yoke in position. There was a brief delay in moving one hand from the yoke to the throttle plus the delay in recognition of the magnitude of the bounce and porpoising effect. However, it appears to me that at the time I added power, I was already in the downward arc of the porpoise. Adding power did little in that instant but drive the front down faster before the elevators could provide lift. I felt like I had a hard three-point landing or had struck the nose wheel first. I believe the propeller struck during the third contact, but I was not aware of it having happened then."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months