NTSB Identification: CHI05CA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 2004 in Sikeston, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N3464Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it taxied into a pole. The pilot's accident report stated, "Taxied to the main ramp by the FBO, which was full. I transition to an alternate ramp and was hugging the grass in order to do my 90 degree turn and park. As I was doing this I looked for tie downs and lost situational awareness. The left wing hit a wooden pole 2 ' - 3' in from the edge."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining his visual lookout and not maintaining clearance from the pole during his taxi to park from a landing. A factor was the pole he impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months