NTSB Identification: DEN05CA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 2004 in Santa Teresa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5290B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he had performed two touch and go landings. During the ground roll, the pilot advanced the throttle forward to perform another takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane "veered sharply to the left" and departed the runway. He stated that he was not able to "reduce the power" because it was bumpy. The nose wheel struck an outcropping of sagebrush, separating the nose gear. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot' failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months