NTSB Identification: DEN05CA021.
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 2004 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Temco GC-1B, registration: N80791
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing roll on runway 17, he "lost rudder effect and [the] airplane began to weathervane to the right." The pilot added back pressure, "set the tail down," and applied brakes. After several "turns" to the left and right," the airplane ground looped to the left. Both main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage. According to the pilot, winds at the time of the accident were reported to him, by the UNICOM, as 240 degrees at 14 knots. The pilot stated further that the winds appeared to be from 250 degrees to 260 degrees. In a statement provided by the individual manning the UNICOM, the winds were reported as 225 degrees at 14 knots. The calculated crosswind component was between 12 and 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months