NTSB Identification: MIA05CA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 2004 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N4545M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on final approach to runway 9 with full flaps extended, during the flare he noticed the airplane was "low' and looked and noted he did not have 3 green lights indicating all gears were down and locked. He reached for the landing gear selector handle but at that time the airplane contacted the ground; he did not move the landing gear selector handle to the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to follow the checklist and extend the landing gear during landing resulting in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months