NTSB Identification: MIA05LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 2004 in Eustis, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Joseph R. Sirgo Aquilla, registration: N2011G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An experimental amateur-built airplane, impacted a hangar during takeoff/initial climb. The pilot stated that while allowing his friend to control the airplane he appeared to panic, pulled the control bar to his chest, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot could not regain control. According to the pilot, there were no known anomalies or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's control interference, which resulted in a loss of control, and the airplane impacting a hangar during takeoff/initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months