NTSB Identification: ATL05CA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 2004 in Rocky Mount, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49196
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind caught the front of the airplane. He stated that it started "hopping." He stated that the nose wheel separated from the nose landing gear strut, and the propeller struck the runway surface. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted on the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that this accident may have been prevented if he had made a go-around with full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months