NTSB Identification: CHI05CA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 2004 in Morris, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N814FA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a runway sign and experienced a nose gear collapse following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 18 (4,001 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt). The pilot reported the airplane touched down "smoothly" prior to veering to the left because of the crosswind. He reported he tried to correct the motion and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a runway sign and the nose gear collapsed. A witness reported that skid marks from all three tires were visible on the runway. The winds reported at the Joliet Regional Airport (JOT), Joliet, Illinois, located 13 statue miles northeast of C09, at 1505 were from 290 degrees at 7 knots. At 1245 the winds were reported as being 270 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 15 knots, and at 1525 the winds were from 270 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind condition and the runway sign which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months