NTSB Identification: DFW05LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2004 in Granbury, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7706P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,500-hour pilot reported that he during takeoff initial climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power at at an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level. The pilot immediately initiated a forced landing to a field, while verifying the fuel pump was on and the mixture was rich. The pilot stated that he "thought the left fuel tank was full" of fuel prior to departure. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed there was no visible fuel was found in the left main fuel tank, but fuel was observed in the right main fuel tank, left and right auxiliary fuel tanks. During the recovery process, the recovery crew drained approximately four tablespoons of fuel from the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months