NTSB Identification: NYC05CA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 2004 in Millbrook, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Kinner Sportster, registration: N14288
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 17, the pilot encountered a 90-degree crosswind gust which blew the airplane off the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, he "did not make it," and the airplane continued across a grass field, coming to rest upright, in a ditch. The pilot estimated the winds were from 270 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The winds reported at an airport 8 miles to the southwest, were from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months