NTSB Identification: DFW05LA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 25, 2004 in Huntsville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Wingo Long-Ez, registration: N234BW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure, the 587-hour pilot turned off the electric fuel pump and climbed to approximately 5,500 feet. A short time later, the pilot started a descent, and while descending through 4,500 feet, the engine abruptly stopped producing power. The pilot turned on the electric boost pump, verified the ignition switch was in the "both" position, and attempted an engine restart. When the engine failed to restart, the pilot elected to leave the nose gear retracted and land in a muddy field at the Ellis Farm Penitentiary near Huntsville, Texas. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months